List your favorites.
Yojimbo, Seven Samurai, Old Boy, City of God, No Country For Old Men, Clerks, Spirited Away, Princess Mononoke, Pulp Fiction, Star Wars Trilogies, Lord of the Rings Trilogy, Raising Arizona, Office Space, The Dark Knight, A Fistful of Dollars, Up, Toy Story Trilogy, Taxi Driver, Apocalypse Now!, A Clockwork Orange, Heat, Escape From New York, Road Warrior, Mad Max, Dawn of the Dead (Romero Version), The Warriors, There Will Be Blood, Die Hard, Up in Smoke, Godfather Trilogy, The Killer, It's A Mad Mad Mad Mad World, The Apartment, Inglorius Basterds, and many more.
You said about almost all my favorite movies! Oldboy is in my top 5. The last 30 minutes of that movie is just DEEP.
My top 5 is Memento, The Dark Knight, Oldboy, A Clockwork Orange, and 500 Days of Summer.
Movies I watched recently that I really liked. The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly, The Godfather part I and II, Seven Samurai,and a few others but those are just off the top of my head.
Fisher King
Jacob's Ladder
Fletch
Being Human
Zero Effect
Silverado
Memories of Murder
The Long Goodbye
Street Trash
The Serpent & The Rainbow
Brotherhood of the Wolf
Thirteenth Warrior
Brazil
Evil Dead II
Chaser
Nosferatu (Herzog's)
Hammett
Fearless Vampire Killers
Memento is great. I think it's Nolan's best film ever.
Strangers On A Train, Dr. Strangelove: Or, How I Learned To Stop Worrying and Love The Bomb, For A Few Dollars More, Once Upon A Time In The West, The Godfather Parts I & II (as The Godfather Saga, put in chronological order - I liked that too), The Conversation, Dog Day Afternoon, Charlie Varrick, Chinatown, The Last Detail, One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest, The Taking Of Pelham One Two Three (with Mathau and Shaw), The Day Of The Locust, The Excorcist, John Carpenter's The Thing, In The Mouth Of Madness, Reservoir Dogs, Glengarry Glen Ross, Groundhog Day, 12 Monkeys, Fight Club, Donnie Darko, Memento, Watchmen, Teeth, Defendor, Zombieland....
Screw this. Too much. Most anything by Cronenberg, Gilliam, The Coen Brothers or Kevin Smith. Anything with Bill Murray, Walter Mathau and/or Jack Lemmon. This list is too long....
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
The Shawshank Redemption
Minority Report
Control (2007, Anton Corbijn)
Inception
Blade Runner
The Mist
The House of the Devil
Big Fish
Pulp Fiction
The Thing (1982)
The Rum Diary
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Fight Club
The Empire Strikes Back
Meet Joe Black
A Scanner Darkly
Casino Royale (2006)
The Prestige
The Aviator
The Dark Knight
Hesher
50/50
500 Days of Summer
Public Enemies
True Grit (2010)
Collateral
Glitter, Gigli, Showgirls, The Vow, The Notebook, Girls Just Want to Have Fun, Blackula, Godzilla
@alien: don't forget Can't Stop The Music and Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Oh man..how could I forget One Flew Over the Cukoo's nest!! That movies goes..~
fight club, amelie, machinist, leon: the professional, pulp fiction, i am legend, kamikaze girls and kungfu hustle.
Blade Runner, Heat, Battle Royale, Fight Club, Donnie Darko, Monty Python and the Holy Grail, Oldboy, Lost in Translation, The Departed, No Country for Old Men, Robocop, Pulp Fiction, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Adaptation., Sin City, Star Wars, Lord of the Rings, Network, The Shining, Halloween, The Exorcist, Memories of Murder, Seven, The Nightmare Before Christmas, Dark City, The Dark Knight, Thirst, Casablanca, Rear Window, Taxi Driver, Alien, Aliens, The Silence of the Lambs, Ferris Buellers Day Off, Traffic, Collateral, Exit Through the Giftshop, This is Spinal Tap, School of Rock, Black Christmas (1974), Audition, Ichi the Killer, Drive, Amadeus, Kick Ass, Kill Bill, 2001 .........
Ah, forgot about The Machinist. That one's insanely good.
@pandamask: will have to wait until I'm at work Monday. I'm steady-not-working this weekend.
Anything with John Hurt or William Hurt or Jeff Bridges or Jeff Daniels.
Reservoir Dogs.
Jeff Bridges indeed. Which reminds me: THE LAST PICTURE SHOW.
Imagine one movie co-starring John Hurt, William Hurt, Jeff Bridges and Jeff Daniels.
What would that be?!?
The Big Lebowski, too.
The Big Lebowski sequel, The Dude Abides, starring Jeff Bridges, John Goodman, Jeff Daniels, John Hurt, William Hurt, Zooey Deschanel, and Carrie Ann Moss.
Schindler's List, Saving Private Ryan, We Were Soldiers, Full Metal Jacket, Memphis Belle, Empire of the Sun, Goonies, The Dirty Dozen, Ferris Bueler's Day Off, Can't Hardly Wait, Say Anything, High Fidelity, Tank Girl, Brain Donors, The Princess Bride, Hell Boy, and many many more that I just don't feel like writing down.
He's too busy showering with the navy guys, he has to get the most out of it before he leaves his post. Those navy guys give really great back rubs and always get the spot right in the middle of your back all soapy and clean, scrubbing the skin and washing down, down, down....
The Big Lebowski. Reservoir Dogs. Trainspotting. Drive. Chinatown.
I was actully writing and reviewing stories. That and I found that I was spending WAY too much time trolling these threads that I didn't actually do any writing. I have to try and reverse that trend.
What are you talking about Danny, we don't shower, we just use our sweat as lubricant.
That's even hotter. Do you guys smell each other's armpits too?
And lick them. Nothing like running your slick wet tongue on some armpit hair. Nuzzling against it for the warmth on cold lonely nights at sea.
The Abyss Alien/s Apocalypse Now BLADE RUNNER Casino Royale Closer The Departed District 9 Excalibur
Ghost In The Shell Inception LA Confidential Last of the Mohicans Munich No Country for Old Men
Seven Street Kings Sunshine Two Ninas The Watchmen 28 Days Later Michael Mann's crime dramas
2001: A Space Odyssey Tears of the Sun Chirstopher Nolan's Batman movies
1. Fight club
2. The Fall
3. Srpski Film (A Serbian Film)
4. Don's Plum
5. Mad Max Trilogy
6. Danger : Diabolik
7. Leon
8. Inception
9. Dark Knight
10. The Getaway
11. Cincinnati Kid
12. Freaks
13. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
14. Devil's Rejects
15. Human Traffic
16. Straw Dogs
17. Pulp Fiction
18. The Brave
19. A Clockwork Orange
20. Reservoir dogs
21. True Romance
22. Memento
23. Akira
Joseph, you are creeping me out now. I like it.
@Fnz you actually liked a serbian film? I heard that shit was just gross lol
@ Danny: You wanted to play the gay game. I'll play it, but I play to win.
Excellent picks, everybody! Me, there's no way I could quickly pick my favorite films as I'd have to give it more thought my work day allows. That said, I can share my Top 10 films from this past year. Much easier list!
1) Hugo - Simply a beautiful piece of filmmaking that elevated the technique of 3D to unheard of levels. The most emotinally engaging film Scorsese has ever made.
2) A Separation - Winner of Best Foreign Languange film last night, this movie should have also won Best Original Screenplay. A work of daring, depth and perfect acting, this Iranian import is a treat.
3) The Help - Calling this film a Disney-fied watering down of race relations is a disservice to the brave acting of the finest female castI've seen in years. Powerful, moving and perfectly balanced, The Help hits home in every way a film should.
4) The Artist - More than just the schtick of a modern day silent film, The Artist is a lovely tale of rise, fall and redemption. Not my pick for Best Picture, but a worthy one.
5) The Descendants - George Clooney hit a height I didn't know he was capable of, all thanks to a great script and spot on direction by Alexander Payne.
6) Take Shelter - Michael Shannon puts forward a tour de force performance in this quietly chilling story of a man and his obsession to protect his family against a supposed storm.
7) Midnight In Paris - Woody Allen hits one out of the park in this whimsical tale of a writer and his love affair with the City of Light. Lit fans will have plenty to geek about in this one!
8) Beginners - A touching story about the coming out of an eldery man and the effect his newfound love of life has on his mopey son. Featuring excellent work by Ewan McGreggor and Oscar winner, Christopher Plummer.
9) Meek's Cutoff - Much ado has been made of Michelle William's great turn as the Blonde Bombshell in My Week With Marylin, but fans should definately take a look at her work in Kelly Reichart's slow yet tense Western Meek's Cutoff.
10) The Hedgehog / Bridesmaids (tie) - Sorry, couldn't decide between the lovely adaptation of Muriel Barbery's The Elegance of the Hedgehog or the funniest comedy I've seen since The Hangover. Both great films worth seeing over and over again.
@Churtward : It was one of sickest movies I've ever seen but also a movie with great acting and tension (and totally devastating, amazing ending). Most of shockers are just gross but this one is, in my opinion, also interesting.
@Fnz. Word. I've been meaning to check it out. I like gross and disturbing movies but very few I would actually list as one of my favorite films.
@Churtward : Same here. Let me know what do you think about it after watching :)
Bedazzled--the 1967 original with Peter Cook and Dudley Moore.
District B-13
Ong-Bak 2
Galaxy Quest
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
Thunderbolt and Lightfoot
Cool Hand Luke
Alien
District 9
The Abyss
Platoon
Once Upon a Time in the West
Unforgiven
Fargo
Reservoir Dogs
The Outlaw Josey Wales
This is Spinal Tap
Planes, Trains, and Automobiles
Vacation (real tomato ketchup, Eddie? Nuthin' but the best, Clarke)
The Naked Gun
Star Wars Trilogy
Lord of the Rings Trilogy
If you guys liked A Serbian Film you should check out Antichrist, the movie I scrolled down to list. Kind of super-gory in parts, incredible in every way. It's a beautiful film with incredible acting and fuck if it isn't the deepest, most thought-provoking movie I've ever seen. If I had to describe it in one word it would be this: unraveling.
Go watch, if you don't mind feeling like you're going to puke after. And possibly during.
American Beauty
Pulp Fiction
Virgin Suicides
Running With Scissors
Girl Interrupted
Edward Scossorhands
Reservoir Dogs
Requiem For A Dream
Amelie
Bubba Ho-Tep
Wonder Boys
Fear & Loathing in Las Vegas
The Fifth Element
Angel-A
300
Naked Lunch
House (Nobuhiko obayashi's)
Eraserhead
Machete
Four Weddings & a Funeral
Working 9 to 5
As far as A Serbian Film goes, what do you get from it? I've wondered what is this deeper meaning that seems to go over my head during a lot of movies like that. I'm not one to turn away from a horror movie by any means but I tend to have a point where I can't take anything from what I'm watching. Martyrs was a great movie that just skirted that edge for me. It was horrific but it gave me a sense of Lovecraft kind of. A cultish search for knowledge that mortals can't handle. But what did you take away from Serbian Film? Especially to list it as a favorite.
Once Upon a Time in America
Wow these are some long lists...off of the top of my head and possibly in no particular order:
Its A Wonderful Life, Reservoir Dogs, Full Metal Jacket, Iron Man, A Scanner Darkly, Chances Are, SLC Punk, Harvey, Dr. Strangelove, Four Rooms, Desperado, Fight Club, Nightwatch (the Russian one, not the one with Ewan MacGregor), Ferris Bueller's Day Off, The Exorcist, Eternal Sunshine/Adaptation (tied, even though this is in no particular order), The Score, Donnie Brasco, The Rum Diary, American History X, Finding Nemo, Inglorius Basterds, Pretty In Pink, Groundhog Day, Ghostbusters 1&2, Stripes, The Baxter.
That's probably it for favorites. There are a bunch more that are tied for second in no particular order.
All time favorite:
1(a) Network
1(b) Apocalypto
I bought my dad Once Upon a Time in America for Christmas. Both of us are huge fans of Leone's other films -- especially The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly -- but we haven't seen ...in America yet, so I'm hoping that the De Niro film lives up to the rest of his legacy.
Also: Dave, SparrowStark, and Michael all have fantastic taste in movies.
Goodfellas
Big Lebowski
Almost Famous
Shawhank Redemption
Pulp Fiction
Fight Club
American Beauty (Kevin Spacey can turn a turd into a brick of gold)
Blue Valentine (depressing as hell, but an amazing movie from the acting to the directing to the editing)
Inglorious Basterds
Drive
Man, what a question!! Soo many! Fight Club / Kalifornia / Pulp Fiction / Birdy / Big Lebowski / The Fisher king / The Matrix / Burn After Reading / Syriana / Michael Clayton / The Machinist / Hotrod / Anchorman / 40yr old Virgin / Bladerunner / Pan's Laberinth / Leon / Clerks / Layer cake / Snatch / Lock Stock and two Smoking Barrels / loads of surf movies and porn!